I WANT

Winter White Thrifted Savers

DSC04164

picnikfile_lT6Bxq

picnikfile_BPWRaB

picnikfile_IoOb1Y

picnikfile_ysTJTc

picnikfile_WfDlG2
Outfit Details
Vintage Sweater- Thrifted Savers
Skinny Jeans- F21 Thrifted Savers
Heels- Paris Hilton Marshalls
Ballet Slippers Necklace and Gold Ring- F21
Bracelet- Guess
Jacket- My Mom's
Glasses- Bebe Thrifted Savers

I WANT my family and friends to be healthy and happy this year.
I WANT to start my own family.
I WANT to help others find their own style and love how they look
I WANT to be in the best shape of my life.
I WANT to travel somewhere I have never been.
I WANT to share my vintage and thrifted finds with the world.
I WANT to do something that scares me.
I WANT to play my viola.
I WANT to go dancing often.
I WANT to spend more time with my husband.
I WANT to get more sleep.
I WANT to take better care of myself .
I WANT to hang more pictures in my home.
I WANT to make more movies and become a better actress
I WANT to throw myself a 32nd birthday party that was better than my 21st.
I WANT to have breakfast, alone, with my husband every Sunday.
I WANT to have dinner with my family once a week.
I WANT to be silly and laugh more.
I WANT to forgive.
I WANT to keep my mom's memory alive, everyday.
I WANT to make a difference in my community.
I WANT to make sure my clients know how much I care.
I WANT to want to wake up early.
I WANT to listen to more music.

haha..so I was thinking...every year I make resolutions....and they usually consist of things I think I want and need to do to get what I really WANT....and I don't really WANT those things...like...for instance...

"I will go to the gym everyday"...ummm no one WANTS to go to the gym everyday..I love working out like the next guy, but what I really want is a svelt body in which I love in a bikini...now if I WANT that, then I think I will do what I need to do..and if it means working out everyday...I think I will do whatever it takes to get what I WANT...

Are you guys following me here...I am very philisophical this morning...haha...I WANT a lot....but you know what is so exciting...I've got a whole year to do it all...and I can start over everyday...I'm excited to make things happen...and who knows..I might get something I didn't even know I WANTED....

Happy New Years friends...one year of blogging for the first time...and I can honestly say meeting each and every one of you..though I may not have spoken to you...or met you yet...has made my life much sweeter....Can't wait to get to know you all...

To making sure you all get your WANTS...

 now...let me cross off
I WANT to be silly and laugh more...
 DSC04167

DSC04170
 DONE already DONE! haha see how easy it is to do what you WANT? I am a genius! you can copy me if you wanna...I will FORGIVE you...there goes another one! FORGIVE..see? haha
XOXO



Black + White | Everybody, Everywear

16 comments:

azu :

Amazing post! Your wants made me think about what I want this year. And I love that you want to start your own family! :)

Happy New Year, Shana! I'm so glad I came across your blog. Both your personality and style are very inspiring. I wish you and your family a wonderful year.

xo

Azu

Dora :

Happy New Year!! :)I wish you all the best for the year to come

Skinny Moonstick :

This is the cutest post EVER! It is much easier to accomplish something when you really WANT it! I wish that every little and not so little WANT comes true for you next year! You are very sweet, in I'm glad we've met through the blog-world :)
Good luck, and have a very Happy New Year!

skinnymoonstick.blogspot.com

Glam And Eggs :

This is beautiful! Happy New Year!!!

Julie :

Love this post! Way to channel and pin point what you WANT out of this next year:)

Julie

Amy :

love it! Also love your sweater. Just found a shorter black one with the pearls!

Mama Violet :

I want that fabulous sweater!

Have an awesomely fantastic 2012. Sound like it will be with all those wants...

Carly :

over from Monday Mingle...
LOVE those delicate ballet slippers...so sweet. I danced for years...I would love to have something like that:)

Loving all your WANTS...my to do/resolution list is already stressing me out (day 2, sigh) but maybe if I just think of it as things that I WANT...hmmm, you might be on to something here.
Glad to have stumbled upon you.
C

jeanofalltrades :

I love your list of "wants." I like your philosophy of focusing on the end result. Who wants to go to the gym? Not me! But I want to be healthy and fit. Very cool thinking!

Megan, The Frugalista Diaries :

The Cream Sweater with that lipcolor is amazing, I die!

Jill :

Can't go wrong with a cozy sweater and jeans. Love your ring too. Happy New Year!

gracefully50.com :

Lovely sweater! I like your resolutions, especially laughing more & keeping your mom's memory alive. Visiting from EBEW.

simplychic :

loving the accessories and the heels!

Meagan :

That coat is perfection! If it were mine, I'd never take it off!
-Meagan
www.spunkychateau.com

Cathy :

Absolutely in love with your accessories, eh. Perfect outfit, and even lovely hair. Wow!

Cheers,
Cathy@Valentine Fashion

Sarah Grecco :

You forgot to "WANT" visit your favorite BFF in DC....I'll just pretend it is on there :)

LOVE YA!

« »

ColorBlind All rights reserved © Blog Milk Powered by Blogger